Blog
Twitter feed

Privacy Policy

i-POOLs’ Privacy and Personal Data Policy

This Policy forms part of i-POOLs’ Terms & Conditions and all definitions are the same as set out in those documents. 

At i-POOLs we are committed to preserving and safeguarding the privacy of our Users and the security of their Personal Data. Personal Data includes any information which can identify an individual such as your name or your address and any information which is stored alongside this identifying data.

Our Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit the Website. We seek to ensure that your Personal Data is never abused and that it is safeguarded to every extent possible.

i-POOLs is  registered  with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.co.uk): licence number: ZA024208.

We update this Policy from time to time so please do review it regularly.

The Data We Collect

In running and maintaining our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

•               data provided voluntarily to us by you. For example, when you register a User Profile or make a Payment.

•               data about your use of our Website including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

•               data that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Your Personal Data

We use the data that we collect from you to provide our Services to you and to constantly improve our Services. In addition to this we may use data for one or more of the following purposes:

•               to verify User’s age and identity.

•               to provide information to you that you request from us relating to our Services.

•               to provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

•               to inform you of any changes to our Website and Services .

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information about the computer used by a User to access the Website. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in running and improving our Website.

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. This information will not identify you personally as it is purely statistical data. As a result, cookies are not considered to be part of your Personal Data.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you prefer. This can easily be done by activating the ‘reject cookies’ setting on your computer.

Disclosing Your Personal Data

We will NEVER disclose your Personal Data to any other party other than in accordance with our Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy or in the circumstances detailed below:

•               in the event that we sell any or all of our business, we may disclose data to a buyer under the terms of an appropriate Confidentiality Agreement.

•               where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information to a regulatory body or legal authority.

•               in the course of an Investigation made according to our Terms & Conditions.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our Website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your Personal Data to us, you implicitly agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing.

Despite the fact that we do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely, unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of data that you send us electronically, so sending such information is done so entirely at your own risk.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties’ websites on the Website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy and security. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Personal Data

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any Personal Data that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with this information.

i-Pools doesn't fully support your browser.